Is Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These wieners offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm snap and juicy interior, commonly prepared by grilling, boiling, or pan-frying and served in buns, casseroles, or sliced in pasta. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, value for larger households, and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sodium Lactate, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika And Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke. Contains: Mustard.

Check Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking