Is Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners Vegan?

Description
These wieners offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm snap and juicy interior, commonly prepared by grilling, boiling, or pan-frying and served in buns, casseroles, or sliced in pasta. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, value for larger households, and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in texture overall.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These wieners offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm snap and juicy interior, commonly prepared by grilling, boiling, or pan-frying and served in buns, casseroles, or sliced in pasta. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, value for larger households, and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in texture overall.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Sodium Lactate, Garlic, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika And Sodium Nitrite, Liquid Smoke. Contains: Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Beef Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


