Is Kirkland Signature Black Pepper Poivre Noir Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- skim milk
- buttermilk powder
- calcium silicate
- butter
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Spices And Herbs, Corn Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Whey, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Kirkland Signature Black Pepper Poivre Noir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Black Pepper Poivre Noir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


