Is Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup has received mixed reviews. Some people find the soup to have a lot of stems in it, which may be seen as a drawback. However, others appreciate the soup and find it delicious. One person specifically mentioned that the soup has a creamy texture. Overall, opinions about the soup seem to vary, with some enjoying it and others finding room for improvement.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- milkfat
- heavy cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- cultured dextrose
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup has received mixed reviews. Some people find the soup to have a lot of stems in it, which may be seen as a drawback. However, others appreciate the soup and find it delicious. One person specifically mentioned that the soup has a creamy texture. Overall, opinions about the soup seem to vary, with some enjoying it and others finding room for improvement.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Apocarotenal (color)), Water, Heavy Cream, Corn Starch, Onions, Butter (cream, Salt), Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic Puree, Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose). Sea Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


