Is Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup has received mixed reviews. Some people find the soup to have a lot of stems in it, which may be seen as a drawback. However, others appreciate the soup and find it delicious. One person specifically mentioned that the soup has a creamy texture. Overall, opinions about the soup seem to vary, with some enjoying it and others finding room for improvement.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Apocarotenal (color)), Water, Heavy Cream, Corn Starch, Onions, Butter (cream, Salt), Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic Puree, Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose). Sea Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch