Is Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • butter
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup has received mixed reviews. Some people find the soup to have a lot of stems in it, which may be seen as a drawback. However, others appreciate the soup and find it delicious. One person specifically mentioned that the soup has a creamy texture. Overall, opinions about the soup seem to vary, with some enjoying it and others finding room for improvement.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Apocarotenal (color)), Water, Heavy Cream, Corn Starch, Onions, Butter (cream, Salt), Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic Puree, Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose). Sea Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch