Is Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, savory soup with a creamy, smooth body and occasional tender vegetable pieces; texture ranges from smooth to slightly chunky. Commonly used as a quick entrée or side, reheated for lunches, paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers note consistent convenience and bold, comforting flavor; minor variability occasionally, especially when reheated.
Why it's not dairy free
- old cheddar cheese
- cheese
- milk
- butter
- cheese flavour
- cheddar cheese
- may be present cheese seasoning
- modified milk
- +1 more
old cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory soup with a creamy, smooth body and occasional tender vegetable pieces; texture ranges from smooth to slightly chunky. Commonly used as a quick entrée or side, reheated for lunches, paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers note consistent convenience and bold, comforting flavor; minor variability occasionally, especially when reheated.
Ingredients
Whole Milk, Brocolli, Water, Old Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, May Contain Colour), Processed Cheese Product: Cheese (modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Colour), Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Glucose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Colour, Soy Lecithin. May Be Present Cheese Seasoning (cheddar Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural Flavour, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Butter, Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin), Cheese Flavour (cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Sea Salts, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Spices. Contains Milk, Soy, And Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


