Is Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • low sodium soy sauce
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • cheese flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory soup with a creamy, smooth body and occasional tender vegetable pieces; texture ranges from smooth to slightly chunky. Commonly used as a quick entrée or side, reheated for lunches, paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers note consistent convenience and bold, comforting flavor; minor variability occasionally, especially when reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Brocolli, Water, Old Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, May Contain Colour), Processed Cheese Product: Cheese (modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Colour), Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Glucose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Colour, Soy Lecithin. May Be Present Cheese Seasoning (cheddar Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Natural Flavour, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Butter, Low Sodium Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin), Cheese Flavour (cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Sea Salts, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Spices. Contains Milk, Soy, And Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Broccoli Cheddar Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish