Is Kirkland Signature Caesar Salad w/ Dressing Croutons Lemons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains wheat, milk, egg, fish
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

contains wheat, milk, egg, fish

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing [water, Soy Oil, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Anchovies (extract & Paste), Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Molasses, Caramel Color, Tamarind, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative)], Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Powdered Cellulose), Croutons [enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese And Enzyme Modified Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Annatto (color), Extractives Of Turmeric & Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Tbhq (to Preserve Freshness)], Lemon Wedges. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Fish (anchovy)

Check Kirkland Signature Caesar Salad w/ Dressing Croutons Lemons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish