Is Kirkland Signature Caesar Salad w/ Dressing Croutons Lemons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • egg yolks
  • part-skim milk
  • whey
  • anchovy
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium peroxide
  • +13 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing [water, Soy Oil, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Anchovies (extract & Paste), Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Molasses, Caramel Color, Tamarind, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative)], Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Powdered Cellulose), Croutons [enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese And Enzyme Modified Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Annatto (color), Extractives Of Turmeric & Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Tbhq (to Preserve Freshness)], Lemon Wedges. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Fish (anchovy)

Check Kirkland Signature Caesar Salad w/ Dressing Croutons Lemons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish