Is Kirkland Signature Caesar Salad With Dressing Croutons Lemons Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing [Water, Soy Oil, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk & Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Anchovies (Extract & Paste), Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Molasses, Caramel Color, Tamarind, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (Preservative)], Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Powdered Cellulose), Croutons [Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flou, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese & Enzyme Modified Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Azo Dicar-Bonamide, Sodium Stearo Yl Lactylate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Annatto (Color), Extractives Of Turmeric & Paprika (Color), Citric Acid, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness), Lemon Wedges. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Fish (Anchovy). Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Egg, Tree Nuts, Milk, Fish, Shellfish, Crustacean, And Sesame Seed.

Check Kirkland Signature Caesar Salad With Dressing Croutons Lemons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepSide Dish