Is Kirkland Signature Cheese Fruit And Nut Packs Natural Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with creamy-firm texture and contrasting chewy and crunchy components; commonly consumed as convenient on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or informal platter items. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, portable single-serve packaging, and convenient portioning, while some customers report occasional variation in freshness, firmness, and size consistency across packs occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color))), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor), Fruit & Nut Blend (cashews, Cranberries, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Oil)). Contains: Milk, Cashews.

Check Kirkland Signature Cheese Fruit And Nut Packs Natural Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing