Is Kirkland Signature Cheese Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Toasted Breadcrumbs, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Sugars (sugar, Honey), Barley Flour, Canola Oil. Toppings: Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Barley.

Check Kirkland Signature Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep