Is Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Consumers report a sweet, cocoa-tinged flavor and a chewy, dense texture with occasional grittiness; bars are often used as portable snacks, between-meal bites, or quick post-exercise options. Reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, mixed opinions on sweetness, and satisfaction with convenient single-serve packaging for travel and online availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Consumers report a sweet, cocoa-tinged flavor and a chewy, dense texture with occasional grittiness; bars are often used as portable snacks, between-meal bites, or quick post-exercise options. Reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, mixed opinions on sweetness, and satisfaction with convenient single-serve packaging for travel and online availability.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soya Protein Concentrate (soya Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fructooligosaccharides, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Soya Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter, Sugars (glucose, Maltodextrin), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Soya Protein Isolate, Gum Arabic, Chicory Root Inulin, Sea Salt, Soya Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Almonds, Natural Flavour, Almond Butter. Contains Almonds, Milk, Peanuts, Soya. May Contain Eggs, Other Tree Nuts. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.
Check Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


