Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter powder
  • milk solids
  • cream powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce (43%): Water, Cream (cream, Milk), Thickener (400), Bechamel Mix (wheat Flour, Modified Starch (1422) From Maize, Milk Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Shortening Powder (palm Oil, Milk, Soy), Cream Powder (milk), Butter Powder (milk), Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (maize), Flavour, Acid (270), Parmesan Cheese (milk), Salt, Culture (non Animal Rennet), Onion, Olive And Canola Oil, Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract), Penne Pasta (39%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Chicken Breast (14%), Thickener (1414), Salt, Mineral Salts (450), Soy Protein, Dextrose (maize), Maltodextrin (maize), Vegetable Gums (407, 415), Acid (331), Flavour, Chicken Flavour, Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Culture (microbial), Enzymes), Spice Extract, Preservative (200), Parsley, Anti Caking Agent (460), Pepper Flakes. Contains Milk, Gluten, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites, Almond, brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Crustacean, Egg, Fish, Lupin, Mollusc, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Kirkland Signature Chicken Alfredo With Penne Pasta | Spoonful