Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast Chunks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, mildly savory chunks with a firm but yielding texture, frequently praised for convenience and versatility. Reviewers report consistent portion sizes and easy preparation, using them in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups, and stir-fries; occasional reviews note variable juiciness depending on cooking method and suitability for quick meal prep year round.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY SEED, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping