Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Noodle Soup Made with Rotisserie Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese contracentrate
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Soup (chicken Stock (water, Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Potato Flour, Salt, Dried Whey, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Carrots, Celery, Onions, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese Contracentrate (parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cream, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavors). Chicken Meat (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Potato & Tapioca Starches, Potato Dextrin, Carrageenan, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices Extractives), Noodles (flour (durum Flour, Semolina Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Egg Whites, Water, Salt), Butter (cream), Olive Oil, Sweet Cream, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum). Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Noodle Soup Made with Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go