Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, slightly sharp flavor with a noticeable spicy bite; texture is firm yet moist, slicing cleanly for sandwiches or pizza. Consumers commonly use it in pastas, grilling, breakfast sauté, or sheet-pan dinners. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and greasiness across batches and portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural pork casing
- cultured milk
- romano cheese blend
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sharp flavor with a noticeable spicy bite; texture is firm yet moist, slicing cleanly for sandwiches or pizza. Consumers commonly use it in pastas, grilling, breakfast sauté, or sheet-pan dinners. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and greasiness across batches and portability.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan and Romano Cheese Blend (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Contains 2% or less of: Cracked Black Pepper, Kosher Salt, Dried Citrus Pulp, Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing. CONTAINS: Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Poultry · Piece


