This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth presents a mild savory flavor and smooth, silky texture; commonly warmed and sipped straight, used as a warming beverage or cooking base, and stirred into soups, grains, or sauces. Reviewers frequently praise its comforting taste, convenience, and consistent heat-and-serve performance, while some note occasional variability in saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Organic Vegetable Broth (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), with less than 2 percent: Organic Flavor, Natural Roasted Flavor, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth | Spoonful