Is Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural roasted flavor

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth presents a mild savory flavor and smooth, silky texture; commonly warmed and sipped straight, used as a warming beverage or cooking base, and stirred into soups, grains, or sauces. Reviewers frequently praise its comforting taste, convenience, and consistent heat-and-serve performance, while some note occasional variability in saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Organic Vegetable Broth (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), with less than 2 percent: Organic Flavor, Natural Roasted Flavor, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup