Is Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural roasted flavor

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth presents a mild savory flavor and smooth, silky texture; commonly warmed and sipped straight, used as a warming beverage or cooking base, and stirred into soups, grains, or sauces. Reviewers frequently praise its comforting taste, convenience, and consistent heat-and-serve performance, while some note occasional variability in saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Organic Vegetable Broth (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), with less than 2 percent: Organic Flavor, Natural Roasted Flavor, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken sipping bone broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup