Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavors
calcium chloride

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (chicken, Water, Salt, Dextrose Or Maltodextrin, Paprika, Honey, Cornstarch, Sugar, Peppers, Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract) Tortilla (water, Corn Masa Flour, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid) Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Leavening (sodium Aluminum & Monocalcium Phosphates, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Oat Fiber, Ssl, Safflower Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Lime, Salsa (tomatoes, Onion, Peppers (chili, Jalapeno, Bell), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Spices, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Chloride), Cilantro Sauce (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein, Salt, Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Lemon & Lime Juice, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice, Low-fat Buttermilk, Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Chiles, Garlic, Sea Salt, Salt, Pumpkin Seeds, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Cheese Blend (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Art. Color, Natamycin), Limes, Green & Red Cabbage, Broccoli, Carrots Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meal Prep · Pouch, Tray, Packaged Meal

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kirkland Signature Chicken Street Taco Kit | Spoonful