Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk coconut
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract: Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt. Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy, Milk Coconut And Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast