Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract: Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt. Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy, Milk Coconut And Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Bar


