Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft & Chewy Granola Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract [corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract], Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Whey Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy, Milk, Coconut and Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft & Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go