Is KIRKLAND SIGNATURE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate chunks

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE ENROBING [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (ALKALIZED), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, BUTTER, PALM OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (ALKALIZED), NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT], GOLDEN SYRUP (PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP), COCOA POWDER, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check KIRKLAND SIGNATURE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast