Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk Organic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% milk fat
  • carrageenan
  • organic reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

2% milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavor is pronounced yet not overpowering, with a smooth, silky texture that pours evenly. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over cereal, added to coffee or blended into smoothies and desserts. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and family appeal, citing convenience for use and occasional comments about settling if left unattended.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic reduced fat milk (2% milk fat), organic cane sugar, organic cocoa, organic vanilla, carrageenan, sea salt, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking