Is Kirkland Signature Chunk Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

Description
This canned chicken offers a mild, savory flavor with a firm yet tender, slightly shredded texture. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into casseroles, soups, and dips, reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent chunk size, and occasional variability in moisture, making it a pantry staple for quick meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth and natural flavors
- chicken breast meat
chicken broth and natural flavors
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned chicken offers a mild, savory flavor with a firm yet tender, slightly shredded texture. Commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or warmed into casseroles, soups, and dips, reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent chunk size, and occasional variability in moisture, making it a pantry staple for quick meals.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat, water, seasoning (salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken broth and natural flavors).
Check Kirkland Signature Chunk Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chunk Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Chunk Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


