Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs Dairy Free?

Description
These Italian-style meatballs offer a savory, well-seasoned exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Reviewers note consistent size and reliable texture after reheating. Common uses include simmering in sauce for pasta, piling into subs, or serving as party appetizers. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity, occasional dryness, and reheating convenience reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These Italian-style meatballs offer a savory, well-seasoned exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Reviewers note consistent size and reliable texture after reheating. Common uses include simmering in sauce for pasta, piling into subs, or serving as party appetizers. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity, occasional dryness, and reheating convenience reported.
Ingredients
Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (flour, Salt, Baking Powder, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavours, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


