Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flour
  • natural flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These Italian-style meatballs offer a savory, well-seasoned exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Reviewers note consistent size and reliable texture after reheating. Common uses include simmering in sauce for pasta, piling into subs, or serving as party appetizers. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity, occasional dryness, and reheating convenience reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (flour, Salt, Baking Powder, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavours, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Mustard.

Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping