Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These Italian-style meatballs offer a savory, well-seasoned exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Reviewers note consistent size and reliable texture after reheating. Common uses include simmering in sauce for pasta, piling into subs, or serving as party appetizers. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity, occasional dryness, and reheating convenience reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (flour, Salt, Baking Powder, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavours, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Mustard.

Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichDipping