Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs Vegetarian?

Description
These Italian-style meatballs offer a savory, well-seasoned exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Reviewers note consistent size and reliable texture after reheating. Common uses include simmering in sauce for pasta, piling into subs, or serving as party appetizers. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity, occasional dryness, and reheating convenience reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- natural flavours
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These Italian-style meatballs offer a savory, well-seasoned exterior and a tender, slightly dense interior. Reviewers note consistent size and reliable texture after reheating. Common uses include simmering in sauce for pasta, piling into subs, or serving as party appetizers. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity, occasional dryness, and reheating convenience reported.
Ingredients
Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs (flour, Salt, Baking Powder, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavours, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cooked Italian Style Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


