Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef Lactose Free?

Description
These pre-cooked meatballs offer a seasoned, savory profile with a tender interior and slightly browned exterior. Reviewers commonly cite convenient, uniform sizing and reliable performance in pasta, subs, slow-simmered sauces, or appetizer platters; some note occasional firmness or denseness but generally praise ease of preparation and reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These pre-cooked meatballs offer a seasoned, savory profile with a tender interior and slightly browned exterior. Reviewers commonly cite convenient, uniform sizing and reliable performance in pasta, subs, slow-simmered sauces, or appetizer platters; some note occasional firmness or denseness but generally praise ease of preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil (canola &/or Sunflower), Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Số Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt. Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavors, Dehydr�ted Parsley. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


