Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked meatballs offer a seasoned, savory profile with a tender interior and slightly browned exterior. Reviewers commonly cite convenient, uniform sizing and reliable performance in pasta, subs, slow-simmered sauces, or appetizer platters; some note occasional firmness or denseness but generally praise ease of preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil (canola &/or Sunflower), Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Số Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt. Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavors, Dehydr�ted Parsley. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking