Is Kirkland Signature Cottage Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • microbial enzyme
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
microbial enzyme
diglycerides

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Skim milk powder, Cultured skim milk, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Mono and diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan gum, Carbon dioxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping