Is Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef inside round

beef inside round

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, cured beef strips deliver a concentrated savory, slightly smoky flavor with a dense yet sliceable texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and chewiness across some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Inside Round. Brown Sugar, Water. Peach Puree, Concentrate (Peaches. Ascorbic Acid). Dried Vinegar, Salt, Spices and, Flavourings, Sea Salt. Garlic Powder. Canola Oil, Hickory Smoke Flavour. Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch