Is Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, cured beef strips deliver a concentrated savory, slightly smoky flavor with a dense yet sliceable texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and chewiness across some packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef inside round
beef inside round
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, cured beef strips deliver a concentrated savory, slightly smoky flavor with a dense yet sliceable texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and chewiness across some packages.
Ingredients
Beef Inside Round. Brown Sugar, Water. Peach Puree, Concentrate (Peaches. Ascorbic Acid). Dried Vinegar, Salt, Spices and, Flavourings, Sea Salt. Garlic Powder. Canola Oil, Hickory Smoke Flavour. Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


