Is Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef inside round

beef inside round

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, cured beef strips deliver a concentrated savory, slightly smoky flavor with a dense yet sliceable texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to sandwiches, salads, or charcuterie boards. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in slice thickness and chewiness across some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Inside Round. Brown Sugar, Water. Peach Puree, Concentrate (Peaches. Ascorbic Acid). Dried Vinegar, Salt, Spices and, Flavourings, Sea Salt. Garlic Powder. Canola Oil, Hickory Smoke Flavour. Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Cured & Dried Beef Steak Strips | Spoonful