Is Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Pectin), Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Fructose), Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Roasted Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Dry Malt Extract [barley], Frosted Corn Flakes [milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soya Lecithin]), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Natural Flavor, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin. Contains Barley and Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast