Is Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter caramel
  • milk
  • lactose
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • dried whey
  • whey products

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Shortening (palm Fat, Sunflower Fat, Coconut Fat (tree Nuts) And Palm Kernel Fat), Skim Milk, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Butterfat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil And Canola Oil), Butter, Dextrose, Cocoa, Eggs, Almonds (tree Nuts), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Whey Products (from Milk), Lactose, Wheat Starch, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Acid Tartrate), Dried Whey (from Milk), Hazelnuts (tree Nuts), Hazelnut Paste (tree Nuts), Egg Whites, Salt, Natural Flavors (vanilla, Butter Caramel, Coffee, Hazelnut,(tree Nuts), Lemon), Caramel Sugar Syrup, Milk, Coffee, Fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Peel, Spices, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds).

Check Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee