Is Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavors
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Shortening (palm Fat, Sunflower Fat, Coconut Fat (tree Nuts) And Palm Kernel Fat), Skim Milk, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Butterfat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil And Canola Oil), Butter, Dextrose, Cocoa, Eggs, Almonds (tree Nuts), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Whey Products (from Milk), Lactose, Wheat Starch, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Acid Tartrate), Dried Whey (from Milk), Hazelnuts (tree Nuts), Hazelnut Paste (tree Nuts), Egg Whites, Salt, Natural Flavors (vanilla, Butter Caramel, Coffee, Hazelnut,(tree Nuts), Lemon), Caramel Sugar Syrup, Milk, Coffee, Fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Peel, Spices, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds).
Check Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


