Is Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried whey
- egg whites
- from milk
- lactose
- eggs
- whey products
- butter caramel
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Shortening (palm Fat, Sunflower Fat, Coconut Fat (tree Nuts) And Palm Kernel Fat), Skim Milk, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Butterfat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil And Canola Oil), Butter, Dextrose, Cocoa, Eggs, Almonds (tree Nuts), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Whey Products (from Milk), Lactose, Wheat Starch, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Acid Tartrate), Dried Whey (from Milk), Hazelnuts (tree Nuts), Hazelnut Paste (tree Nuts), Egg Whites, Salt, Natural Flavors (vanilla, Butter Caramel, Coffee, Hazelnut,(tree Nuts), Lemon), Caramel Sugar Syrup, Milk, Coffee, Fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Peel, Spices, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds).
Check Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


