Is Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • modified food starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fries deliver a pronounced crunch with a soft interior, offering familiar savory potato flavor suited for sides, snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly note consistent crisping when fried or air-fried, large package size and good value, though some report occasional uneven texture or sogginess after reheating in microwave ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, palm, soybean, sunflower), modified food starch (corn, tapioca), rice flour, salt, dextrin, leavening (disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, color (annatto).

Check Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep