Is Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fries deliver a pronounced crunch with a soft interior, offering familiar savory potato flavor suited for sides, snacks, or party platters. Reviewers commonly note consistent crisping when fried or air-fried, large package size and good value, though some report occasional uneven texture or sogginess after reheating in microwave ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, palm, soybean, sunflower), modified food starch (corn, tapioca), rice flour, salt, dextrin, leavening (disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, color (annatto).

Check Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep