Is Kirkland Signature Flu, Cough and Cold Complete Day and Night 60 Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn starch/pregelatinized corn starch, crospovidone, D&C Yellow No. 10 (day), FD&C Blue No. 1 (day), hypromellose (night), magnesium stearate, maltodextrin (day), microcrystalline cellulose, polydextrose (night), polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol (day), povidone, purified water, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, talc (day), titanium dioxide, triacetin (night).
Check Kirkland Signature Flu, Cough and Cold Complete Day and Night 60 Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Flu, Cough and Cold Complete Day and Night 60 Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar
Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
About this product
Supplement · Piece


