Is Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen shrimp offering a savory, slightly rich flavor and a firm, tender bite; reported textures range from plump and juicy when properly cooked to occasionally rubbery if overcooked. Commonly used in quick sautés, pasta, tacos, salads, and sheet-pan meals. Reviews cite convenience and taste, with occasional size and seasoning variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- butter
- natural buttermilk flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shrimp offering a savory, slightly rich flavor and a firm, tender bite; reported textures range from plump and juicy when properly cooked to occasionally rubbery if overcooked. Commonly used in quick sautés, pasta, tacos, salads, and sheet-pan meals. Reviews cite convenience and taste, with occasional size and seasoning variability.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER), BUTTER, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SALT, ONION, SPICES, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, RED BELL PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVORS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, LEMON JUICE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SHRIMP AND MILK.
Check Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Frozen


