Is Kirkland Signature Garlic Seasoned Party Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wings
  • natural flavors

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS, SEASONING(SUGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER*, GARLIC*, ONION*, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA [COLOR], SAFFLOWER OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR]. *DEHYDRATED

Check Kirkland Signature Garlic Seasoned Party Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingSnackingSide Dish
Vegan? Kirkland Signature Garlic Seasoned Party Wings | Spoonful