Is Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey powder
- chocolate chunks
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitarte, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Palm And/or Canola Oil. Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Invert Sugar, Molasses, Whey Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Prophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spices (annatto And Turmeric) Salt. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


