Is Kirkland Signature Hard Seltzer Mango Vegan?

Description
Mango-flavored canned beverage has a light, effervescent mouthfeel, restrained sweetness, and mild tropical aroma; commonly served chilled at gatherings or poolside. Reviewers praise its refreshment and perceived value but sometimes report artificial mango notes, inconsistent carbonation, and occasional variation across batches in online reviews from different production dates and regions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mango-flavored canned beverage has a light, effervescent mouthfeel, restrained sweetness, and mild tropical aroma; commonly served chilled at gatherings or poolside. Reviewers praise its refreshment and perceived value but sometimes report artificial mango notes, inconsistent carbonation, and occasional variation across batches in online reviews from different production dates and regions.
Ingredients
Purified Carbonated Water, Alcohol, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate & Ascorbic Acid (As Preservatives).
Check Kirkland Signature Hard Seltzer Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Hard Seltzer Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
About this product
Beverage · Can


