Is Kirkland Signature Honey Miel Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet and mildly floral, with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; often used to sweeten tea, toast, yogurt, baked goods, and glazes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and value, ease of use, occasional crystallization during storage, and suitability for everyday culinary and tabletop applications and versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- 100% pure liquid canadian honey
100% pure liquid canadian honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet and mildly floral, with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; often used to sweeten tea, toast, yogurt, baked goods, and glazes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and value, ease of use, occasional crystallization during storage, and suitability for everyday culinary and tabletop applications and versatility.
Ingredients
100% Pure Liquid Canadian Honey
Check Kirkland Signature Honey Miel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Honey Miel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


